Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

DC Global Company Limited (hereinafter referred to as “DC GLOBAL ) is committed to providing

exceptional customer service. As part of this commitment, we take the trust of our customers and

site visitors place in us very seriously. We recognize that it is our responsibility to protect your

privacy and to inform you of our information and data collection practices through our Privacy

Policy.

 

The following describes what information is collected and explains how that information may be

used, how we secure the personal information you provide, and the instances in which we may

share that information with third parties. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and

correction of your personal information. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to

DC Global Company Limited collection and use of personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Furthermore, DC Global Company Limited complies with the Data Protection Act 2012’s standard

principles. DC Global Company Limited has certified to the Data Protection Commission under the ministry of excommunication adheres to the Privacy Standard Principles

 

DC Global Company Limited is committed to complying with the Privacy Shield Principles covering

all personal data received

 

 

The Information We Collect

By using our websites and services we may collect and request from you including your name, title,

company, address, telephone number and e-mail address etc. If DC Global Company Limited is

handling your visa process or immigration matters, then the information you provide may include

your personal and family information, educational background, health, and employment history. We

also collect information with regard to each of your visits to our website which is stored in log files.

 

 

How Information Is Used

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. Additionally, DC Global Company Limited

will not share the information with any third party, except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy

Policy.

DC Global Company Limited may share the following information with third parties:

 

  • To complete your visa, document legalization, or immigration support request as necessary to

provide visa and immigration services to you and your family, including disclosure to government

agencies in the form of applications, photographs, and petitions for visa request and/or immigration

benefits

 

  • To companies that provide services to assist us with our business activities in visa process,

bookings and immigration request fulfillment.

 

  • To improve our products and services, provide superior customer service, and identify market

opportunities

 

  • As required by law in response to requests by public authorities including meeting national

security or law enforcement requirements DC Global Company Limited may also use the information to communicate with you directly via survey, e-mail or direct mail, such as to inform you about newsworthy topics and upcoming events  that may be of interest to you, or to confer with you regarding your visa or passport request, or immigration case etc. We may also use your email address to send you reminders of expiring visas, passports, or immigration status or travelling documentation. If you would like to discontinue

receiving this information see the Choice/Opt-out section below.

 

 

Accountability for Onward Transfer

In the event DC Global Company Limited transfers personal data covered by this Privacy Policy to a

third party acting as a controller, DC Global Company Limited will do so in consistent with any

notice provided to the subjects of that data and any consent they have given, and only if the third

party has given DC Global Company Limited contractual assurances that it will (i) process the

personal data for limited and specified purposes consistent with any consent provided by the

subjects of such data; (ii) provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the

Ghanaian Data Protection Acts 2012 Standard principles and they notifying us if it makes a

determination that it cannot do so; and (iii) cease processing of the personal data or take other

reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate if it makes such a determination. If DC Global

Company Limited has knowledge that a third party acting as a controller is processing personal

data covered by this Privacy Policy in a way that is contrary to the Ghanaian Data Protection Acts

Standard Principles, DC Global Company Limited will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such

processing.

 

With respect to DC Global Company Limited’s agents, DC Global Company Limited will only

transfer the personal data covered by this Privacy Policy needed for an agent to deliver to DC

Global Company Limited the requested product or service. In addition, DC Global Company Limited

will (i) permit the agent to process such personal data only for limited and specified purposes; (ii)

require the agent to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the

Ghanaian Data Protection Acts Standard Principles; (iii) take reasonable and appropriate steps to

ensure that the agent effectively processes the Personal Data transferred in a manner consistent

with DC Global Company Limited’s obligations under the Data Protection Acts standard Principles;

and (iv) require the agent to notify DC Global Company if it makes a determination that it can no

longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Data

Protection Acts Standard Principles. Upon receiving notice from an agent that it can no longer meet

its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Ghanaian Data Protect

Acts Standard Principles, DC Global Company Limited will take reasonable and appropriate steps

to stop and remediate unauthorized processing.

DC Global Company Limited remains liable under the Ghanaian Data Protection Acts Standard

Principles if an agent processes personal data covered by this Data Protection Acts Standard

Principles in a manner inconsistent with the Data Protection Acts Standard Principles, except where

DC Global Company Limited is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

If DC Global Company Limited transfers personal data to one of its affiliated entities within its

corporate group or Industry Counterparts, DC Global Company Limited will take steps to ensure

that such personal data is protected within the same level of protection that the Data Protection

Principles require.

 

 

Protecting Your Information

Protecting personal information we receive from you is of crucial importance to DC Global

Company Limited While there is always some risk involved with transmitting information over the

internet, we strive to protect against the misuse of any personal information that we receive from

you via our website. To guard your nonpublic personal information, we maintain physical, electronic

and procedural safeguards. DC Global Company Limited data is protected by Secure Socket

Layer (SSL) technology. This technology ensures the safe transmission of all data, including

personal and credit card information. By taking such measures, DC Global Company Limited

customers can feel secure in the knowledge that their data is protected when using our website.

We generally delete personal data within 90 days after our services conclude; however, we will

retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, government

auditing requirements, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. At the end of such period, we

may, at our discretion, destroy such personal data without notice to you.

 

 

Cookies/Online Tracking

DC Global Company Limited uses cookies to enhance your experience while using our website.

Cookies are identifiers conveyed to your computer’s hard drive enabling our systems to recognize

your browser. Cookies allow us to communicate certain information or content particular to your

needs and interests. Our site also uses cookies to anonymously track movement within our site.

DC Global Company Limited employs third-party entities to perform functions on our behalf such as

data analysis and marketing assistance. The data that we provide them is anonymous and does not

reveal specific personal information related to our customers. This data is used for specific

functions that require broad-based user statistics which help to improve the overall DC Global

Company Limited customer experience. You can disable cookies on your computer. Should you do

so, helpful information may be omitted from your service experience. In addition, we do not respond

to web browser ‘do not track’ signals however we will continue to monitor relevant legislation and

policy updates and adjust our ‘do not track’ strategy as required.

 

 

 

Links to Other Websites

The website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of DC

Global Company Limited If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your

information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy

statement of any website you visit. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of others. Any

link to a website owned by a third party does not constitute an endorsement, approval, association,

sponsorship or affiliation with the linked site unless specifically stated.

The website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such

as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on the website. These features may

collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the website, and may set a cookie to enable

the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party

or hosted directly on the website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy

policy of the company providing it.

 

 

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving further communications from us at their

request. Users may also opt-out of any disclosure of their personal data by DC Global Company

Limited to independent third parties (except as is necessary for DC Global Company Limited to

provide any services requested by the user or as required by law), or use of personal data that is

materially different from the purpose for which it was originally collected. Please use the opt-out

features on the email communications you receive from us or contact us using the Contacting Us

information posted at the bottom of this webpage.

 

 

Accessing or Updating Personally Identifiable Information

Upon request DC Global Company Limited will provide you with information about whether we hold

any of your personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no

longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or amend it by emailing or contacting us by

telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request

within a reasonable time frame.

 

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be made through a revised posting on the website.

 

 

 

Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

DC Global Company Limited has mechanisms in place designed to help assure compliance with

the Ghanaian Data Protection Acts Standard Principles. DC Global Company Limited conducts an

annual self-assessment of its consumer personal data practices to verify that the attestations and

assertions the company makes about its Data Protection practices are true and that the company’s

privacy practices have been implemented as represented and in accordance with the Ghanaian

Data Protection Acts Standard Principles.

Consumers may file a complaint concerning DC Global Company Limited’s processing of their

Personal Data. DC Global Company Limited will take steps to remedy issues arising out of its

alleged failure to comply with the Data Protection Acts. Consumers may contact DC Global

Company Limited as specified below about complaints regarding the company’s Consumer

Personal Data practices.

If a Consumer’s complaint cannot be resolved through DC Global Company Limited’s internal

processes, DC Global Company Limited will cooperate with the appropriate authorities to resolve

the issue. DC Global Company Limited’s compliance with the Data Protection Acts Standard

Principles is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Data Protection

Commission under the Ministry of Communication.

 

 

Contacting Us

In compliance with the Data Protection Acts Standard Principles, DC Global Company Limited

commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.

Individuals with inquires or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy and our adherence to the

Data Protection Acts Standard Principles should first contact DC Global Company Limited at: Privacy Policy Team

privacy@dcglobalcompanylimited.com

DC Global Company Limited has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the

Ghana Data Protection Commission ( DPC) and the Ministry of Communication with regard to

unresolved Data Protection Acts Standard Principle complaints concerning data transferred from

the Ghana.

 

 

 

Disclaimer

While every effort is made to provide accurate information, visa Assistance, passport, legalization,

and immigration requirements are constantly changing and there may be a delay before we are

advised of such changes. Therefore, we are unable to guarantee complete accuracy at all times.

Processing times and fees given are solely for guidance purposes and cannot be guaranteed.

Where ‘no’ visa is indicated, we recommend this information be confirmed by the carrier and the

relevant embassy or consulate. DC Global Company Limited recommends that visas be obtained

before travel. Where information for visas upon arrival are given, we always recommend

confirmation of this information with the airline and embassy or high commission prior to travel.

Travel arrangements should not be confirmed prior to the visa or passport being issued, unless they

unless they are a specifically required for that consulate. In such cases, refundable arrangements should be made.

 

Open chat